Meetings Archive

Anyone wishing to find out more – or remind themselves – about previous meetings may find this archive useful.

2017 meetings

24 February: The conversion of Upper Hall, Chris Johnson

27 January: The Bosbury Project for VCH Herefordshire, Janet Cooper

2016 meetings

25 November: The history of maps, Tony Atkinson

28 October: Chedworth Roman Villa, Nick Humphries

30 September: The wildlife of the Falklands, Fred Clark

24 June: My boyhood Pennine home: Civil War to Cold War – David Briggs

27 May: Herefordshire’s Medieval Landscape – Christopher Atkinson

29 April: 7pm AGM then “The Halls of the dead” – Tim Hoverd, Archaeological Projects Manager, Herefordshire Council

1 April: The Ledbury Lute: A talk and musical demonstration – Chris Egerton and Taro Takeuchi

26 February: The Hereford Bull: the story of a trow – Andrew Wynn

29 January: The history of Bromesberrow Place – Marie Forsyth

2015 meetings

27 November: From little pips… The history and natural history of Colwall’s orchards – Tim Dixon

30 October: Words of transformation – Alex Coppock, Conservation Architect

25 September: Churches strange and wonderful – Penny Platts

26 June: Old Court Nurseries – Helen Picton

29 May: Filming for the BBC in Malvern and Ledbury – Michael Jackson

24 April: 7 pm A.G.M, followed at 7.45 by Philip Clisset and his legacy – Michael Abbott

27 March: Edward Cooper: an Elizabethan Master of St. Katherine’s Hospital – Celia Kellett

27 February: The Hereford, Ross and Gloucester railway – Martin Connop Price

30 January: Paved with living colour – the Godwins of Lugwardine – Rhys Griffith

2014 meetings

28 November: Sweden – Lena Dyche

31 October 2014: In search of the father of Hi-Fi – David Briggs

26 September 2014: Mount Everest – Bronco Lane

27 June 2014: From desert to ice: an adventure in the Chinese Karakoram – Chris Johnson

30 May 2014: A thousand years of building in stone – Beth Andrews (Earth Heritage Trust)

25 April 2014: 7pm A.G.M, followed at 7.45 by The Hereford School of Sculpture – Duncan James

28 March 2014: Pests: the unseen occupants – Jane Thomson-Webb

28 February 2014: Local produce: Just Rachel’s ice-cream – Rachel Hicks

24 January 2014: The Mappa Mundi – Sarah Arrowsmith

2013 meetings

29 November 2013: The Eastnor Project – Janet Cooper, Chairman, VCH Group

25 October 2013: The Dragon Orchard story – Norman Stanier

27 September 2013: Elgar’s Women

28 June 2013: Half-timbered restoration: the story of a cottage – Jemima Webb

31 May 2013: Medieval hall-houses of Herefordshire – Duncan James

26 April 2013: AGM 7.00pm; 7.30pm: The work of the Malvern Hills Conservators – Stephen Bound, Director

29 March 2013: “What’s in a name?” Herefordshire place-names – Anthony Moulton-Smith

22 February 2013: The Woodland Trust’s activities in Herefordshire – Jeremy Evans

25 January 2013: Voysey’s Perrycroft – Dr. Mark Archer